Waterway managers

Municipal councils

Waterway Manager

Contact

State Waters

Ararat Rural City Council

5355 0200 
www.ararat.vic.gov.au

Green Hill Lake

Ballarat City Council

5320 5500 
www.ballarat.vic.gov.au

Lake Burrumbeet

Lake Learmonth

Lake Wendouree

Buloke Shire Council

5478 0100 
www.buloke.vic.gov.au

Browns Lake (also known as Lake Cope Cope)

Green Lake (within Green Lake Regional Park)

Wooroonook Lakes

Campaspe Shire Council

5481 2200 
www.campaspe.vic.gov.au

Port of Echuca (as detailed in Feature Survey Township of Echuca Registered Plan CP111023)

Central Goldfields Shire Council

5461 0610 
www.centralgoldfields.com.au

Goldfields Reservoir

Lake Victoria (in Maryborough)

Colac Otway Shire Council

5232 9400 
www.colacotway.vic.gov.au

Local Port of Apollo Bay

Corangamite Shire Council

5593 7100 
www.corangamite.vic.gov.au

Lake Tooliorook

East Gippsland Shire Council

5153 9500
www.eastgippsland.vic.gov.au

Bemm River within the Shire of East Gippsland

Gannawarra Shire Council

5450 9333 
www.gannawarra.vic.gov.au

Gunbower Creek

Kangaroo Lake

Lake Charm

Lake Meering ( also known as Meran)

Glenelg Shire Council

5522 2217  www.glenelg.vic.gov.au 

Local Port of Portland Bay (as detailed in Plan LEGL./13-009)

Greater Bendigo City Council

5434 6000  www.bendigo.vic.gov.au

Lake Weeroona

Greater Shepparton City Council

5832 9700  www.greatershepparton.com.au

Kialla Lake

The waters of the International Village

Victoria Park Lake

Hindmarsh Shire Council

5391 4444  www.hindmarsh.vic.gov.au 

Lake Hindmarsh

The Wimmera River within the Shire of Hindmarsh

Horsham Rural City Council

5382 9777 
www.hrcc.vic.gov.au

Green Lake (near Horsham)

Lake Natimuk

Lake Toolondo

The Wimmera River within the boundaries of Horsham Rural City

Indigo Shire Council

5728 8000  www.indigoshire.vic.gov.au

Fletcher's Dam

Lake Kerferd

Lake Sambell

Latrobe City Council

1300 367 700  www.latrobe.vic.gov.au 

Lake Narracan

Hazelwood Cooling Pond

Loddon Shire Council

5494 1200 
www.loddon.vic.gov.au 

Loddon River within the Shire of Loddon

Loddon River-at Bridgewater

Little Lake Boort

Mildura Rural City Council

5018 8100  www.mildura.vic.gov.au 

Lake Cullulleraine

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

1300 850 600  www.mornpen.vic.gov.au 

Balcombe Creek within the Shire of Mornington Peninsula

Moyne Shire Council

5568 0555 
www.moyne.vic.gov.au

Local Port of Port Fairy

Northern Grampians Shire Council

5358 8700 
www.ngshire.vic.gov.au

Lake Batyo Catyo

Lake Fyans

Hollands Lake

Lake Lonsdale

The St. Arnaud Reservoir

Teddington Reservoir No. 2

The Volcano Water Storage

Walkers Lake

All Rivers and Streams within the Shire of Northern Grampians

Pyrenees Shire Council

5349 1100  www.pyrenees.vic.gov.au 

Beaufort Park Lake

Southern Grampians Shire Council

5573 0444  www.sthgrampians.vic.gov.au

Lake Hamilton

Lake Linlithgow and Bullrush Swamp

Strathbogie Shire Council

5795 0000  www.strathbogie.vic.gov.au

The Goulburn River from Hughes Creek to Goulburn Weir including Lake Nagambie

Surf Coast Shire Council

5261 0600  www.surfcoast.vic.gov.au

Anglesea River from Bass Strait to Coal Mine Road, Anglesea

Lake Modewarre at Moriac

Lake Murdeduke

Painkalac Creek from Bass Strait to Boundary Road, Aireys Inlet

Swan Hill Rural City Council

5036 2333  www.swanhill.vic.gov.au

Lake Boga

Warrnambool City Council

5559 4800  www.warrnambool.vic.gov.au 

The Hopkins River between the seaward outlet and Tooram Stones

The Merri River between the seaward outlet and the Bromfield Street Weir

Local Port of Warrnambool

West Wimmera Shire Council

5585 9900  www.westwimmera.vic.gov.au 

Lake Wallace

Whitehorse City Council

9262 6333  www.whitehorse.vic.gov.au 

Blackburn Lake

Yarriambiack Shire Council

5398 0100  www.yarriambiack.vic.gov.au

Yarriambiack Creek (within the Yarriambiack Shire)

Government departments and authorities

Waterway Managers

Contact

State Waters

Barwon Region Water Corporation

1300 656 007 
www.barwonwater.vic.gov.au

Bolwarra Weir

Bostock Reservoir

Korweinguboora Reservoir

Lower Stony Creek Reservoir

Railway Weir

She Oaks Weir

Upper Stony Creek Reservoir

West Barwon Reservoir

Wurdee Boluc Reservoir

Corangamite Catchment Management Authority

5232 9100  
www.ccma.vic.gov.au 

The Barwon River between the Lower Breakwater and Orana Road

Secretary of the Department of Sustainability and Environment

136 186  
www.delwp.vic.gov.au 

Aire River downstream of the Great Ocean Road Bridge

All the waters within the Lake Albacutya National Park

All the waters within the Barmah State Park

The waters of the Barwon River upstream of the Local Port of Barwon Heads to the Lower Breakwater, including all the waters within the Lake Connewarre Wildlife Reserve and Reedy Lake

Bridgewater Lakes (Discovery Bay Coastal Park)

Browns Swamp

Lake Carpull

Lake Catani (within Mount Buffalo National Park)

Lake Cooper

Lake Costin

Lake Craven

Fitzroy River

Gellibrand River downstream of the bridge at Princetown

The waters of the Glenelg River within Victoria between the mouth and the junction with the Crawford River at Dartmouth

All the waters within Hattah-Kulkyne National Park

Heywood Lake

Lake Hordern

All the waters within the Kings Billabong Wildlife Reserve

Lake Lysterfield

Malseeds Lake

Lake Mombeong

Mueller Inlet with the Croajingolong National Park

Lake Powell

Lake Reeve

Lake Surprise (within Mount Eccles National Park)

Pretty Valley Dam

Rocky Valley Dam

Surrey River (upstream of the Princes Highway Bridge)

Swan Lake

Sydenham Inlet and all navigable waters with an opening to that inlet

Tamboon Inlet and all navigable waters with an opening to that inlet

Teddington Reservoir Number One (Upper Kara Kara State Park)

All the waters within the Wathe Wildlife Reserve

All the waters within the Wilsons Promontory National Park

Wingham Inlet within the Croajingolong National Park

All the waters within Wyperfeld National Park

Gippsland and Southern Rural Water Corporation

5139 3100  
www.srw.com.au 

Blue Rock Lake

Cowwarr Weir

Lake Glenmaggie

Melton Reservoir

Pykes Creek Reservoir

Goulburn-Murray Water

5833 5500   www.g-mwater.com.au 

Lake Banimboola (Dartmouth Pondage)

Lake Buffalo

Cairn Curran Reservoir

Lake Dartmouth

Lake Eildon and Eildon Pondage

Lake Eppalock

Greens Lake (near Corop)

Lake Hume

Laanecoorie Reservoir

Loch Garry

Middle and Reedy Lakes

Lake Nillahcootie

Waranga Basin

Lake William Hovell

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

5382 4611  
www.gwmwater.org.au

Lake Bellfield

Dock Lake

Pine Lake

Rocklands Reservoir

Taylors Lake

Lake Wartook

Moora Moora Reservoir

Melbourne Water

9235 7100   www.melbournewater.com.au 

Cherry Lake, Altona

Laverton Creek upstream of the outlet to Port Phillip Bay to Queen Street, Altona

Skeleton Creek upstream of the outlet to Port Phillip to Point Cook Road, Altona and Werribee

The following lakes on Taylors Creek, Keilor – Taylors Lake, Lake Kingfish, Lake Spoonbill, Lake Heron, Lake Shelduck, Lake Ibis and Lake Cormorant

Parks Victoria

131 963  
www.parkweb.vic.gov.au

Local Port of Port Campbell

Port Campbell Bay, as detailed in Plan LEGL./09-201

Maribyrnong River upstream of Shepherds Bridge on Footscray Road

Patterson River upstream of Nepean Highway Bridge to Eumemmering Creek

The Local Port of Port Phillip

The Waters of Western Port Bay

Yarra River upstream of port waters of the Port of Melbourne

Lake Moodemere

Albert Park lake

Waters – ex HMAS Canberra, as detailed in Plan LEGL./09-208

Safety Director, Transport Safety

1800 223 022   transportsafety.vic.gov.au/msv 

Bass Strait - Powlett River

Bass Strait - Anglesea -Point Roadknight

Bass Strait - South Barwon – Torquay

Bass Strait - South Gippsland - Cape Liptrap

Bass Strait - Urquarts Bluff

Bass Strait - Warrnambool - Lady Bay

Goulburn River upstream of the Goulburn Weir to the Eildon Pondage

Lake Bullen Merri

Lake Colac

Broken River within the boundaries of Benalla Rural City including Lake Benalla

Mitta Mitta River between the top water line of Lake Hume and the junction of the river with Callaghans Creek

St Georges Lake

Committees of management

Waterway Managers

State Waters

The Committee of Management of Allans Flat Recreation Reserve Inc.

Allans Flat Lake

Barwon Coast Committee of Management Inc.

Local Port of Barwon Heads

The Lake Bolac Foreshore Committee Inc.

Lake Bolac

The Lake Charlegrark Recreation Reserve Committee Inc.

Lake Charlegrark

Lake Lascalles and Corrong Committee of Management Inc.

Lake Corrong

Lake Lascalles

Curdies Inlet and Recreation Reserve Committee of Management.

Curdies River and Curdies Inlet between French's Bridge and the Great Ocean Road Bridge at Peterborough

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

Local Port of Anderson Inlet

Local Port of Corner Inlet and Port Albert

Local Port of Gippsland Lakes

Local Port of Snowy River

Local Port of Mallacoota

Shallow Inlet

Lake Tyers

Nhill Lake Reserve Committee of Management.

Nhill Lake

Lake Marma Public Park & Gardens Reserve Committee of Management

Lake Marma

The Lake Purrumbete Frontage Reserve Committee of Management Inc.

Lake Purrumbete

The Committee of Management of Narrawong Camping and Recreation Reserve Corporation

Surrey River between the seaward the outlet and the Princes Highway Bridge

Tchum Lake Aquatic Club Incorporated

Tchum Lake South

Walpeup Lake Committee of Management Inc.

Walpeup Lake

Winton Wetlands Committee of Management.

Winton Wetlands

Others

Waterway Managers

Contact

State Waters

AGL Hydro Partnership

5754 3220 
www.agl.com.au

Junction Dam at Bogong, Clover Dam, Mount Beauty Regulating Pondage, Rubicon Dam, Royston Dam and Rubicon Falls Dam