VOZR Schedules

Waterway rules are designed to provide a safe operating environment, to cater for the wide range of boating and water activities, to separate different activities where needed on the basis of safety, and to reflect local conditions.

Schedules for waterways detailed here are a reproduction of official notices published in the Victoria Government Gazette and cannot be used for legal purposes. Each Schedule as reproduced is referenced with the relevant Gazette number(s) in a table at the end of the Schedule. Official Gazette Notices can be viewed at www.gazette.vic.gov.au.

The Schedules reproduced in this section are Notices made under either the Marine Safety Act 2010 (Vic) (MSA) or the preceding Marine Act 1988 (Vic) (MA). The table at the end of each Schedule also details the legislation that the waterway rule has been made under.

Index to Schedules

An alphabetical list of Victorian waterways, alongside the corresponding waterway manager and schedule number.

For the contact details of waterway managers, click here

Waters

Waterway Manager

Sch

Aire River downstream of the Great Ocean Road Bridge

Department of Sustainability and Environment

118

Albert Park Lake

Parks Victoria

151

Allans Flat Lake

The Committee of Management of Allans Flat Recreation Reserve Inc.

100

Anglesea River, from Bass Strait to Coal Mine Road, Anglesea

Surf Coast Shire Council

13

Balcombe Creek within the Shire of Mornington Peninsula

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

127

Barmah State Park (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

120

Barwon River between the Lower Breakwater and Orana Road

Corangamite Catchment Management Authority

7

Barwon River upstream of the Local Port of Barwon Heads to the Lower Breakwater

Department of Sustainability and Environment

131

Bass Strait – Anglesea – Point Roadknight

Director, Transport Safety

136

Bass Strait – South Gippsland – Cape Liptrap

Director, Transport Safety

138

Bass Strait – South Barwon – Torquay

Director, Transport Safety

11

Bass Strait – Urquharts Bluff

Director, Transport Safety

15

Bass Strait – Warrnambool – Lady Bay

Director, Transport Safety

148

Beaufort Park Lake

Pyrenees Shire Council

128

Blackburn Lake

Whitehorse City Council

12

Blue Rock Lake

Gippsland and Southern Rural Water Corporation

113

Bolwarra Weir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Bostock Reservoir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Bridgewater Lakes (Discovery Bay Coastal Park)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

134

Broken River within the boundaries of Benalla Rural City including Lake Benalla

Director, Transport Safety

93

Browns Swamp

Department of Sustainability and Environment

119

Cairn Curran Reservoir

Goulburn-Murray Water

52

Cherry Lake, Altona

Melbourne Water

121

Clover Dam

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Curdies River and Curdies Inlet between French's Bridge and the Great Ocean Road Bridge at Peterborough

Curdies Inlet and Recreation Reserve Committee of Management

24

Deep Lake

Unmanaged

37

Dock Lake

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

141

Ex – HMAS Canberra Reserve

Parks Victoria

153

Fitzroy River

Department of Sustainability and Environment

25

Fletcher's Dam

Indigo Shire Council

101

Gellibrand River (downstream of the bridge at Princetown)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

21

Glenelg River within Victoria between the mouth and the junction with the Crawford River at Dartmoor

Department of Sustainability and Environment

31

Goldfields Reservoir

Central Goldfields Shire Council

50

Goulburn River from Hughes Creek to Goulburn Weir including Lake Nagambie

Strathbogie Shire Council

91

Goulburn River upstream of the Goulburn Weir  to the Eildon Pondage

Director, Transport Safety

88

Green Hill Lake

Ararat Rural City Council

54

Green Lake (within Green Lake Regional Park)

Buloke Shire Council

72

Green Lake (near Horsham)

Horsham Rural City Council

78

Greens Lake (near Corop)

Goulburn-Murray Water

60

Gunbower Creek

Gannawarra Shire Council

73

Hattah-Kulkyne National Park (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

80

Hazelwood Cooling Pond

Latrobe City Council

110

Heywood Lake

Department of Sustainability and Environment

81

Hollands Lake

Northern Grampians Shire Council

157

Hopkins River between the seaward outlet and Tooram Stones

Warrnambool City Council

22

Junction Dam at Bogong

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Kangaroo Lake

Gannawarra Shire Council

140

Kiewa and Rubicon Hydro Electric Scheme waters

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Kings Billabong Wildlife Reserve (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

84

Korweinguboora Reservoir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Laanecoorie Reservoir

Goulburn-Murray Water

65

Lake Albacutya National Park (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

75

Lake Banimboola (Dartmouth Pondage)

Goulburn-Murray Water

115

Lake Batyo Catyo

Northern Grampians Shire Council

86

Lake Bellfield

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

45

Lake Benalla

Director, Transport Safety

93

Lake Boga

Swan Hill Rural City Council

74

Lake Bolac

The Lake Bolac Foreshore Committee of Management Inc.

40

Lake Buffalo

Goulburn-Murray Water

96

Lake Bullen Merri

Director, Transport Safety

116

Lake Burrumbeet

Ballarat City Council

43

Lake Carpull

Department of Sustainability and Environment

82

Lake Catani (within Mount Buffalo National Park)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

89

Lake Charlegrark

The Lake Charlegrark Recreation Reserve Committee Inc.

145

Lake Charm

Gannawarra Shire Council

139

Lake Colac

Director, Transport Safety

146

Lake Connewarre

Department of Sustainability and Environment

131

Lake Cormorant

Melbourne Water

122

Lake Costin

Department of Sustainability and Environment

17

Lake Craven

Department of Sustainability and Environment

16

Lake Cullulleraine

Mildura Rural City Council

79

Lake Dartmouth

Goulburn-Murray Water

99

Lake Eildon and Eildon Pondage

Goulburn-Murray Water

90

Lake Eppalock

Goulburn-Murray Water

49

Lake Fyans

Northern Grampians Shire Council

70

Lake Glenmaggie

Gippsland and Southern Rural Water Corporation

111

Lake Hamilton

Southern Grampians Shire Council

38

Lake Heron

Melbourne Water

122

Lake Hindmarsh

Hindmarsh Shire Council

61

Lake Hordern

Department of Sustainability and Environment

18

Lake Hume

Goulburn-Murray Water

95

Lake Ibis

Melbourne Water

122

Lake Kerferd

Indigo Shire Council

102

Lake Kingfish

Melbourne Water

122

Lake Learmonth

Ballarat City Council

64

Lake Linlithgow and Bullrush Swamp

Southern Grampians Shire Council

36

Lake Lonsdale

Northern Grampians Shire Council

71

Lake Lysterfield

Department of Sustainability and Environment

6

Lake Meering (Meran)

Gannawarra Shire Council

137

Lake Mombeong

Department of Sustainability and Environment

28

Lake Moodemere

Parks Victoria

129

Lake Nagambie

Strathbogie Shire Council

91

Lake Narracan

Latrobe City Council

130

Lake Nillahcootie

Goulburn-Murray Water

97

Lake Powell

Department of Sustainability and Environment

83

Lake Purrumbete

The Lake Purrumbete Frontage Reserve Committee of Management Inc.

35

Lake Reedy

Department of Sustainability and Environment

131

Lake Reeve

Department of Sustainability and Environment

106

Lake Sambell

Indigo Shire Council

149

Lake Shelduck

Melbourne Water

122

Lake Spoonbill

Melbourne Water

122

Lake Surprise (within Mount Eccles National Park)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

39

Lake Tooliorook

Corangamite Shire Council

34

Lake Toolondo

Horsham Rural City Council

144

Lake Tyers

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

105

Lake Victoria

Central Goldfields Shire Council

51

Lake Wallace

West Wimmera Shire Council

66

Lake Wartook

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

47

Lake Weeroona

Greater Bendigo City Council

48

Lake Wendouree

Ballarat City Council

42

Lake William Hovell

Goulburn-Murray Water

92

Laverton Creek, upstream of the outlet to Port Phillip Bay to Queen Street, Altona

Melbourne Water

124

Little Lake Boort

Loddon Shire Council

53

Local Port of Anderson Inlet

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

114

Local Port of Barwon Heads

Barwon Coast Committee of Management Inc.

10

Local Port of Corner Inlet and Port Albert

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

132

Local Port of Gippsland Lakes

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

104

Local Port of Mallacoota

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

109

Local Port of Port Fairy

Moyne Shire Council

20

Local Port of Port Phillip

Parks Victoria

1

Local Port of Snowy River

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

107

Loch Garry

Goulburn-Murray Water

94

Loddon River (at Bridgewater between Flour Mill Weir and Sweeneys Lane)

Loddon Shire Council

62

Loddon River, within the Shire of Loddon

Loddon Shire Council

63

Lower Stoney Creek Reservoir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Malseeds Lake

Department of Sustainability and Environment

29

Maribyrnong River upstream of Shepherd Bridge on Footscray Road

Parks Victoria

4

Melton Reservoir

Gippsland and Southern Rural Water Corporation

150

Merri River between the seaward outlet and the Bromfield Street Weir

Warrnambool City Council

23

Middle and Reedy Lakes

Goulburn-Murray Water

46

Mitta Mitta River between the top water line of Lake Hume and the junction of the river with Callaghans Creek

Director, Transport Safety

117

Moora Moora Reservoir

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

154

Mount Beauty Regulating Pondage

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Nhill Lake

Nhill Lake Reserve Committee of Management

147

Northern Grampians Shire – All rivers and streams within the Shire

Northern Grampians Shire Council

59

Painkalac Creek, from Bass Strait to Boundary Road, Aireys Inlet

Surf Coast Shire Council

14

Pine Lake

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

142

Port Campbell Bay

Parks Victoria

152

Port waters of the Port of Melbourne

Port of Melbourne Corporation (as the appointed Port Management Body)

2

Pretty Valley Dam

Department of Sustainability and Environment

156

Pykes Creek Reservoir

Gippsland and Southern Rural Water Corporation

41

Railway Weir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Rocklands Reservoir

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

44

Rocky Valley Dam

Department of Sustainability and Environment

156

Royston Dam

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Rubicon Dam

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Rubicon Falls Dam

AGL Hydro Partnership

98

Shallow Inlet

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Inc.

103

She Oaks Weir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Skeleton Creek upstream of the outlet to Port Phillip to Point Cook Road, Altona and Werribee

Melbourne Water

123

St. Arnaud Reservoir

Northern Grampians Shire Council

56

St. George's Lake

Director, Transport Safety

125

Surrey River (between the seaward outlet and the Princes Highway Bridge)

The Committee of Management of Narrawong Camping and Recreation Reserve Corporation

26

Surrey River (upstream of the Princes Highway Bridge)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

27

Swan Lake

Department of Sustainability and Environment

30

Tamboon Inlet and all navigable waters with an opening to that inlet

Department of Sustainability and Environment

                                      

108

Taylors Creek

Unmanaged

19

Taylors Lake (Horsham)

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

143

Taylors Lake – Keilor

Melbourne Water

122

Tchum Lake South

Tchum Lake Aquatic Club Incorporated

155

Teddington Reservoir No. 1 (Upper Kara Kara State Park)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

57

Teddington Reservoir No. 2

Northern Grampians Shire Council

58

Upper Stony Creek Reservoir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Victoria Park Lake, Shepparton

Greater Shepparton City Council

126

Volcano Storage

Northern Grampians Shire Council

55

Waranga Basin

Goulburn-Murray Water

85

Wathe Wildlife Reserve (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

76

West Barwon Reservoir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Western Port Bay

Parks Victoria

5

Wilsons Promontory National Park (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

112

Wimmera River (within the boundaries of Horsham Rural City)

Horsham Rural City Council

69

Wimmera River (within the Shire of Hindmarsh)

Hindmarsh Shire Council

68

Winton Wetlands

Winton Wetlands Committee of Management

87

Wooroonook Lakes

Buloke Shire Council

133

Wurdee Boluc Reservoir

Barwon Region Water Corporation

8

Wyperfeld National Park (all waters)

Department of Sustainability and Environment

77

Yarra River upstream of the port waters of the Port of Melbourne

Parks Victoria

3

Yarriambiack Creek (within the Shire of Yarriambiack)

Yarriambiack Shire Council

67

We have divided the schedules from the Guide to VOZR v15 so you can more easily find the ones of interest to you.

Schedules 1-10

Schedule 1: The Local Port of Port Phillip
Schedule 2: Port waters of the Port of Melbourne
Schedule 3: The Yarra River upstream of port waters of the Port of Melbourne
Schedule 4: Maribyrnong River upstream of Shepherd Bridge on Footscray Road
Schedule 5: Waters of Western Port Bay
Schedule 6: Lake Lysterfield
Schedule 7: The Barwon River between the Lower Breakwater and Orana Road
Schedule 8: Bolwarra Weir, Bostock Reservoir,Korweinguboora Reservoir, Lower Stony Creek Reservoir, Railway Weir, She Oaks Weir, Upper Stony Creek Reservoir, West Barwon Reservoir, Wurdee Boluc Reservoir
Schedule 9: (Revoked)
Schedule 10: The Local Port of Barwon Heads

Schedules 11-20

Schedule 11: Bass Strait – South Barwon – Torquay
Schedule 12: Blackburn Lake
Schedule 13: The Anglesea River, from Bass Strait to Coal Mine Road, Anglesea
Schedule 14: Painkalac Creek, from Bass Strait to Boundary Road, Aireys Inlet
Schedule 15: Bass Strait - Urquharts Bluff
Schedule 16: Lake Craven
Schedule 17: Lake Costin
Schedule 18: Lake Hordern
Schedule 19: Taylors Creek
Schedule 20: The Local Port of Port Fairy

Schedules 21-30

Schedule 21: Gellibrand River (downstream of the bridge at Princetown)
Schedule 22: Hopkins River between the seaward outlet and Tooram Stones
Schedule 23: The Merri River between the seaward outlet and Bromfield St Weir
Schedule 24: Curdies River and Curdies Inlet between French's Bridge and the Great Ocean Road Bridge at Peterborough
Schedule 25: Fitzroy River
Schedule 26: Surrey River (between the seaward outlet and Princes Hwy Bridge)
Schedule 27: Surrey River (upstream of the Princes Hwy Bridge)
Schedule 28: Lake Mombeong
Schedule 29: Malseeds Lake
Schedule 30: Swan Lake

Schedules 31-40

Schedule 31: The Glenelg River within Victoria between the mouth and the junction with the Crawford River at Dartmoor
Schedule 32 (Revoked)
Schedule 33 (Revoked)
Schedule 34: Lake Tooliorook
Schedule 35: Lake Purrumbete
Schedule 36: Lake Linlithgow and Bullrush Swamp
Schedule 37: Deep Lake
Schedule 38: Lake Hamilton
Schedule 39: Lake Surprise (within Mount Eccles National Park)
Schedule 40: Lake Bolac

Schedules 41-50

Schedule 41: Pykes Creek Reservoir
Schedule 42: Lake Wendouree
Schedule 43: Lake Burrumbeet
Schedule 44: Rocklands Reservoir
Schedule 45: Lake Bellfield
Schedule 46: Middle and Reedy Lakes
Schedule 47: Lake Wartook
Schedule 48: Lake Weeroona
Schedule 49: Lake Eppalock
Schedule 50: Goldfields Reservoir

Schedules 51-60

Schedule 51: Lake Victoria
Schedule 52: Cairn Curran Reservoir
Schedule 53: Little Lake Boort
Schedule 54: Green Hill Lake
Schedule 55: The Volcano Storage
Schedule 56: The St. Arnaud Reservoir
Schedule 57: The Teddington Reservoir No. 1 (Upper Kara Kara State Park)
Schedule 58: The Teddington Reservoir No. 2
Schedule 59: All the rivers and streams within the Shire of Northern Grampians
Schedule 60: Greens Lake (near Corop)

Schedules 61-70

Schedule 61: Lake Hindmarsh
Schedule 62: Loddon River (at Bridgewater between Flour Mill Weir and Sweeneys Lane)
Schedule 63: Loddon River, within the Shire of Loddon
Schedule 64: Lake Learmonth
Schedule 65: Laanecoorie Reservoir
Schedule 66: Lake Wallace
Schedule 67: Yarriambiack Creek (within the Shire of Yarriambiack)
Schedule 68: Wimmera River (within the Shire of Hindmarsh)
Schedule 69: Wimmera River (within the boundaries of Horsham Rural City)
Schedule 70: Lake Fyans

Schedules 71-100

Schedule 71: Lake Lonsdale
Schedule 72: Green Lake (within Green Lake Regional Park)
Schedule 73: Gunbower Creek
Schedule 74: Lake Boga
Schedule 75: All the waters within the Lake Albacutya National Park
Schedule 76: All waters within Wathe Wildlife Reserve
Schedule 77: All waters within Wyperfeld National Park
Schedule 78: Green Lake (near Horsham)
Schedule 79: Lake Cullulleraine
Schedule 80: All the waters within Hattah-Kulkyne National Park
Schedule 81: Heywood Lake
Schedule 82: Lake Carpull
Schedule 83: Lake Powell
Schedule 84: All the waters within Kings Billabong Wildlife Reserve
Schedule 85: Waranga Basin
Schedule 86: Lake Batyo Catyo
Schedule 87: Winton Wetlands
Schedule 88: Goulburn River upstream of the Goulburn Weir to the Eildon Pondage
Schedule 89: Lake Catani (within Mount Buffalo National Park)
Schedule 90: Lake Eildon and Eildon Pondage
Schedule 91: The Goulburn River from Hughes Creek to Goulburn Weir including Lake Nagambie
Schedule 92: Lake William Hovell
Schedule 93: Broken River within the boundaries of Benalla Rural City including Lake Benalla
Schedule 94: Loch Garry
Schedule 95: Lake Hume
Schedule 96: Lake Buffalo
Schedule 97: Lake Nillahcootie
Schedule 98: Kiewa and Rubicon Hydro Electric Scheme Waters including, Junction Dam at Bogong, Clover Dam, Mount Beauty Regulating Pondage, Rubicon Dam, Royston Dam and Rubicon Falls Dam, but excluding Rocky Valley Dam and Pretty Valley Dam
Schedule 99: Lake Dartmouth
Schedule 100: Allans Flat Lake

Schedules 101-110

Schedule 101: Fletcher's Dam
Schedule 102: Lake Kerferd
Schedule 103: Shallow Inlet
Schedule 104: The Local Port of Gippsland Lakes
Schedule 105: Lake Tyers
Schedule 106: Lake Reeve
Schedule 107: The Local Port of Snowy River
Schedule 108: Tamboon Inlet and all navigable waters with an opening to that inlet
Schedule 109: The Local Port of Mallacoota
Schedule 110: Hazelwood Cooling Pond

Schedules 111-130

Schedule 111: Lake Glenmaggie
Schedule 112: All waters within Wilsons Promontory National Park
Schedule 113: Blue Rock Lake
Schedule 114: The Local Port of Anderson Inlet
Schedule 115: Lake Banimboola (Dartmouth Pondage)
Schedule 116: Lake Bullen Merri
Schedule 117: Mitta Mitta River between the top water line of Lake Hume and the junction of the river with Callaghans Creek
Schedule 118: Aire River downstream of the Great Ocean Road Bridge
Schedule 119: Browns Swamp
Schedule 120: All the waters within Barmah State Park
Schedule 121: Cherry Lake, Altona
Schedule 122: The following lakes on Taylors Creek – Keilor-Taylors Lake, Lake Kingfish, Lake Spoonbill, Lake Heron, Lake Shelduck, Lake Ibis and Lake Cormorant
Schedule 123: Skeleton Creek upstream of the outlet to Port Phillip to Point Cook Road, Altona and Werribee
Schedule 124: Laverton Creek, upstream of the outlet to Port Phillip Bay to Queen Street, Altona
Schedule 125: St. Georges Lake
Schedule 126: Victoria Park Lake, Shepparton
Schedule 127: Balcombe Creek within the Shire of Mornington Peninsula
Schedule 128: Beaufort Park Lake
Schedule 129: Lake Moodemere
Schedule 130: Lake Narracan

Schedules 131-157

Schedule 131: The waters of the Barwon River upstream of the Local Port of Barwon Heads to the Lower Breakwater, including all the waters within the Lake Connewarre Wildlife Reserve and Reedy Lake
Schedule 132: The Local Port of Corner Inlet and Port Albert
Schedule 133: Wooroonook Lakes
Schedule 134: Bridgewater Lakes (Discovery Bay Coastal Park)
Schedule 135 (Revoked)
Schedule 136: Bass Strait –Anglesea – Point Roadknight
Schedule 137: Lake Meering (also known as Lake Meran)
Schedule 138: Bass Strait – South Gippsland-Cape Liptrap
Schedule 139: Lake Charm
Schedule 140: Kangaroo Lake
Schedule 141: Dock Lake
Schedule 142: Pine Lake
Schedule 143: Taylors Lake (Horsham)
Schedule 144: Lake Toolondo
Schedule 145: Lake Charlegrark
Schedule 146: Lake Colac
Schedule 147: Nhill Lake
Schedule 148: Bass Strait – Warrnambool – Lady Bay
Schedule 149: Lake Sambell
Schedule 150: Melton Reservoir
Schedule 151: Albert Park Lake
Schedule 152: Port Campbell Bay
Schedule 153: Ex HMAS Canberra Reserve
Schedule 154: Moora Moora Reservoir
Schedule 155: Tchum Lake South
Schedule 156: Rocky Valley Dam and Pretty Valley Dam
Schedule 157: Hollands Lake

If you prefer, you can download all the Schedules in a single document